Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
Text Only • 
    Home  •  Awards
This is an image for the page banner This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Awards
This is an image for the page header
an placeholding image 

Grade 12 AWARDS THAT ARE AWARDED AT COMMENCEMENT

THE FOLLOWING AWARDS REQUIRE AN APPLICATION:
Community Living of Meaford Award for a student continuing their studies in the social work area.
H. Graham Walker Memorial Award for graduating students going on to college or university who have good academic achievement, are good school citizens, and can demonstrate financial need.Jennings Young Award for graduating students going on to college or university who have good academic
achievement, are good school citizens, and can demonstrate financial need.

G.B.S.S. AWARDS YOU ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELIGIBLE FOR:
A.B. Gardiner & L.H. Beamer Bursary for Geography for CGW4UI.
Ainley & Associates Award for TGJ4MI and continuing on in the Communications area.
Allen Weaver Scholarship for fourth highest standing in Grade 12.
Andrew McKean Memorial Award for a graduating student proficient in 2 or more sciences who has had an agricultural experience and is going on in science, agriculture or environmental studies.
Blue Mountain Foundation of the Arts Award for high proficiency in Grade 12 Art.
Blue Mountain Resorts Business Award for a graduating student furthering their education in a Business program.
Blue Water Storage Ltd Award for someone taking a college or university program dealing with agriculture.
Canadian Tire Award for Grade 12 College level Math – MAP4CI or MCT4CI.
Clarke W. Scott Memorial Award for a student continuing to post-secondary school with financial need
Coyote Running Club Award for a graduating student
CUPE Local 1176 Award for a student who helps with many tasks at the school level.
Don & Eleanor McDougall Award for proficiency in SPH4UI.
Don & Eleanor McDougall Award for Science Co-operative Education for high proficiency.
Dr Allan Wirkunen Memorial Award for a student demonstrating leadership and academic potential pursuing a program in kinesiology, therapy or sports medicine.
Dr Bruce and Jane Dempster Award for diverse participation and commitment to school life.
Dr E.P. Titcombe Award for a graduating student pursuing a program in environmental, conservation or natural resources.
Dr John C Finley Memorial Award for top mark in SBI4UI.
Dr Murray Eagles Memorial Award for proficiency in Senior Maths and Sciences.
Earth Power and Equipment Award for a graduating student pursuing a course in agriculture.
Eileen Ferguson Memorial Bursary for excellence in ENG4UI.
Francis Reid Scholarship for second highest standing in Grade 12.
G.B.S.S. Hospitality Award for top student in Grade 12 Hospitality.
G.B.S.S. Parent Music Council Award for outstanding leadership, contributions and music skills.
G.B.S.S. Staff Award for general proficiency in university level Grade 12.
Gaviller & Company Award for Computer Information for ICS4MI.
GBSS Student Council Award for a student with a high level of music skills pursuing music at university.
Golden Town Apple Products Award for proficiency in SCH4CI or senior chemistry.
Governor General’s Academic Medal for the top Grade 12 student.
Grey Bruce Health Services Award for a student continuing their education in the Heath and Science field.
Herb Miller Memorial Award for a student going on to college
Hilly Elsley Memorial Bursary for proficiency in HHS4MI.
Irene Emary Memorial Award for a senior student for participation in, and contribution to, the Music program.
James Robinson Memorial Valedictorian Award for the valedictorian.
Jennings Young Award for the first highest standing in Grade 12.
Jerry Baker Memorial Award for a student pursuing a post-secondary program in aquaculture, conservation, or natural resources.
Jerry Teed Memorial Award for a student active in school council, and a good school citizen.
Jim & Marg Miller Award for outstanding contribution in music (skills, academics, school life).
KC Automotive Award for excellence in TTJ4CI.
Kinette Club of Meaford for Good Citizenship at G.B.S.S.
Kiwanis Club of Meaford Award for proficiency in Grade 12 Physical Education.
Lavina Rose Ufland Memorial Award for excellence in ETS4UI.
Lieutenant Governor’s Community Volunteer Award for exemplary community contribution.
Lillian & Lloyd Moore Award for Business Studies for high proficiency in more than one Business course.
Lori Dunsmore Memorial Award for a graduating student continuing in an agricultural related course.
Mark Gordon Award for contributions in music that demonstrate leadership and initiative.
Marnie Rumsey Scholarship for third highest standing in Grade 12.
Meaford and District Chamber of Commerce Award for proficiency in University level Co-operative Education.
Meaford and District Chamber of Commerce Award for proficiency in College level Co-operative Education.
Meaford Long Term Care Award for a student continuing their education in the Health Care area.
Michael O’Hara Memorial Award for a graduating student pursuing university or college studies who has demonstrated school leadership.
Mike Fleming Memorial Award for a graduating student who has done exemplary work with elementary and/or pre-school students.
Morgan Fitzgerald Memorial Award for a graduating student who has demonstrated exemplary school citizenship.
Nana & Garth Evans Award for a hard-working Grade 12 college level student.
Nana and Gareth Evans Award for the top mark in SCH4UI.
North Grey Women’s Institute Award for graduating student with second highest amount of Community Involvement hours.
Reunion ’91 Awards for good school citizens. Four awards – one female going on the university; one male going on to university; one female going on to college; one male going on to college.
Robert C. Clarke Memorial Award for a student pursuing a trade at college (wood or construction).
Rotary Club of Meaford Award for top student in Grade 12 college level studies.
Rotary of Thornbury-Clarksburg Award for graduating student continuing studies in an area related to athletics.
Scheifele, Erskine & Renken Award for a graduating student that excels in athletics and academics.
Scotia Bank Award for contributions by a senior music student that demonstrate leadership, participation and skills.
Sean Ferguson Memorial Award for a student going to college who demonstrated academic potential, participated in sports, and is a good school citizen.
Secure Insurance for top mark in CHY4UI.
Sharon Hill Memorial Award for Proficiency in Business Studies.
Shaw, McLellan & Ironside Award for Proficiency in Law for CLN4UI.
Smith Tire Award for a student going on in an apprenticeship or related course.
Spirit of Life Award for a graduating student from the Life Skills Program.
Stanley Knight Limited Award for excellence in Grade 12 Math.
The Meaford Police Promise Award for a graduating student
Thornbury-Clarksburg Rotary Award for most overall improvement in musicianship.
Thornbury-Clarksburg Rotary Award in Memory of Brian Judges for a graduating student continuing in Engineering or Science.
Will Travel Cruise and Tour Award for FSF4UI.



SCHOLARSHIPS
In chronological order, this lists most of the Ontario Scholarships and some of the out-of-province scholarships that require an application.

Disclaimer:  This information is intended as a guideline, and you are ultimately responsible for the research and deadlines.  Be aware that groups and institutions might change any aspect (due dates, criteria, amount, etc…) of a scholarship at any time.  Groups and institutions may also be slow to post these changes on their web sites.  If you become aware of any inaccuracies, please contact Guidance, so that we can correct this timeline.
Dates designated with ~ in front are based on last year’s deadlines.

Awards Requiring a Nomination Process:
If noted “nomination by the school”, these awards require a student to be nominated by GBSS.  Schools may be restricted to submitting one name.  GBSS has a committee that works with the Principal in the process of selecting one candidate’s name to be submitted.  If you have read the criteria for these awards and feel you do meet the criteria, talk to Guidance.  You need to become familiar with how your school makes such selections, the timelines involved and what you must do to be considered.
HOLD CONTROL BUTTON AND CLICK ON THE HYPERLINK TO BE DIRECTED TO THE WEBSITE

*** You are responsible for research, accuracy and meeting deadlines ***

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION GO TO:
Ontario School Counsellors’ Association site www.osca.ca
www.electronicinfo.ca for university information
www.ontariocolleges.ca for college information
www.scholarshipscanada.com  
www.studentawards.com

Scholarships Canada.com Entrance Awards Directory 2006” is available, for your perusal, in the Guidance Office.  This directory has 45,500 awards listed, totalling $70 million dollars.
*** This is not a complete list – you are responsible for continuing research, accuracy and meeting the deadlines ***




Last Modified: Apr 13, 2013
© 2007 - Bluewater District School Board